48V 100Ah LiFePO4 Metal Case Golf Cart Battery Conversion Kit
Lightweight 48V 100Ah lithium battery with built-in BMS for safer, longer life. Ideal as a 48v lifepo4 battery and golf cart battery with BMS protection 48V.
View productMost shoppers start by hunting a 12V 200Ah LiFePO4 battery deep cycle listing and then get stuck, because every spec sheet looks the same until you know which numbers actually matter. This page works through those numbers in order: nameplate versus usable capacity, what a BMS rating really limits, and when a 12V 200Ah lithium battery with 200A BMS is the right call rather than an expensive one. Along the way you can compare the configurations actually stocked here, including the 48V 100Ah conversion kit that powers golf carts and larger solar arrays.

These six readings decide whether a 200Ah pack performs as advertised — and whether a 200A BMS is a real requirement or a line item you are paying for twice.

LiFePO4 cells sit at 12.8V nominal, so a "12V" pack rests near 13.2–13.4V, finishes charging around 14.6V and cuts off near 10V. Read voltage against that curve, not against a lead-acid chart, and your state-of-charge estimate will actually be useful.
A 200Ah rating is nameplate cell capacity. At 80% depth of discharge you can plan around 160Ah, or roughly 2,048Wh. Buyers who multiply 200Ah by the pack voltage and then run it flat end up with a shorter service life than the spec sheet promised.
A BMS rated 100A continuous will hold that current for minutes; a 250A peak figure is usually a 30-second window. Size the battery for the load you hold, and treat peak ratings as surge headroom for motor start-up, not as a working number.
"4,000 cycles" and "8,000 cycles" can describe the same cell. Cycle count depends on depth of discharge, charge current, temperature and cut-off voltage. Ask which depth of discharge the number assumes before you compare two listings that look identical on the box.
LiFePO4 discharges well below freezing but should not be charged below 0°C. Look for an explicit charge temperature window and low-temperature protection; anything that quotes a single "operating range" is hiding the part of the spec that matters in winter.
Terminal stud size (M6 versus M8) decides whether your existing cables bolt straight on, and quoted dimensions often exclude handles, terminals or the charger. Measure the compartment you actually have, then compare it against the full dimensional drawing rather than the headline figure.
Convert the current rating to watts before you buy. At 12.8V nominal, a 200A continuous BMS is a very different product from a 100A one — and for many household loads it is simply more than you need.
| BMS continuous rating | Continuous watts at 12.8V | Realistic inverter size | What it is for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100A | ~1,280W | 1,000–1,200W | Lights, fans, fridge, TV, laptop charging and a modest inverter. The usual answer for a first 12V build. |
| 150A | ~1,920W | 1,500–1,800W | Mid-size inverters, microwave runs and heavier RV house loads with headroom left over. |
| 200A | ~2,560W | 2,000–2,400W | High-draw off-grid and trolling setups. Genuinely useful, but overkill if your load tops out near 1,000W. |
| 250A | ~3,200W | 3,000W and up | Short, heavy surges. Confirm the peak duration the BMS allows — typically a 30-second window, not a working rating. |
Watt figures are industry arithmetic (current × 12.8V nominal) for reading a spec sheet, not a warranty of any specific 12V unit. Inverter sizing should also respect your continuous discharge limit, cable gauge and fuse rating.
Same stored energy, different trade-offs in wiring, weight, footprint and how far the system can grow. This is the comparison that decides most 12V builds.
| Configuration | Nominal energy | Wiring & hardware | Weight & footprint | Growth path |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 × 12V 200Ah Industry arithmetic — not a stocked SKU on this site |
2,560Wh nameplate | One pair of cables, one BMS, one fuse. Simplest install of the three. | One large case; check the compartment depth before ordering. | Locked at 12V. Adding capacity means adding another 12V battery in parallel. |
| 2 × 12V 100Ah in parallel Available — 12V 100Ah with Bluetooth and 10A charger |
2,560Wh combined | Equal-length cables, matched age and charge state, balanced charging across both units. | Two smaller cases you can place separately to fit an awkward bay. | Add a third or fourth unit in parallel if the BMS and cabling allow. |
| 1 × 48V 100Ah Available — 48V 100Ah conversion kit |
5,120Wh nameplate | One unit, one integrated BMS, matched 48V 18A charger included. | 37.6kg / 82.9lbs, 520 × 268 × 219mm. | Higher-voltage path for carts, larger inverters and solar arrays — check the 2P1S configuration guidance. |
A 2 × 100Ah parallel bank delivers the same energy as one 200Ah unit, but it is more sensitive to mismatched age and cable length. A single 48V unit costs more up front and delivers roughly twice the stored energy — the decision is usually about system voltage, not capacity.

If your real requirement is "more energy without a second battery", this is the unit to read closely. Every figure below is taken from the product page specification table.
| Power | 5120Wh |
| Rated voltage | 51.2V (operation 40–58.4V) |
| Rated capacity | 100Ah |
| Standard charge / discharge | 50A / 50A |
| Max continuous charge / discharge | 200A / 200A |
| Peak current | 250A / 30s · maximum peak 700A / 1s |
| Series & parallel | 2P1S |
| Charging voltage | 58.4V (48V 18A charger included) |
| Dimensions | 520 × 268 × 219mm / 20.47 × 10.55 × 8.62in |
| Weight | 37.6kg / 82.9lbs |
| Terminal type | M8 |
| Case material | ABS |
| Temperature range | Charge 0–55°C · discharge −20–55°C |
The page carries two different sets of numbers. The title and image text reference 8,000+ cycles and a 600A peak, while the body copy states 4,000+ cycles and 700A peak, and the specification table lists 250A/30s with a 700A/1s maximum peak.
Treat the specification table as the operative reference for continuous current, and confirm the cycle-life figure you are relying on with the sales team before purchase.
Six checks that catch almost every return. Run them against the compartment, the charger and the temperature the battery will actually live in.

The 48V 100Ah unit measures 520 × 268 × 219mm (20.47 × 10.55 × 8.62in). Leave room for terminals, cable bends and any hold-down bracket.
M8 studs are used on the 48V 100Ah battery. Check your lug size and cable gauge before the battery arrives, especially if you are replacing a lead-acid bank.
The 48V kit charges at 58.4V and includes a 48V 18A lithium charger; the 12V 100Ah battery ships with a 10A charger. A lead-acid charger will not complete a LiFePO4 charge safely.
Charging is rated 0–55°C and discharge −20–55°C, with temperature protection built in. If the battery lives below freezing, plan for heated storage or charge only above 0°C.
LCD display plus mobile app over Bluetooth, readable within roughly 20 meters, gives live voltage, current and state of charge without opening the compartment.
37.6kg / 82.9lbs is manageable for two people but awkward alone. The page notes the pack is roughly one third the size of an equivalent lead-acid battery, so plan the tray and strap accordingly.
If you need quantity pricing, a shipping destination outside the listed regions, or a configuration that mixes 12V and 48V equipment, send the load list and the compartment dimensions and the team will come back with the closest match.
This page covers the 48V 100Ah LiFePO4 golf cart conversion kit: a 51.2V, 5120Wh battery in an ABS case (520 × 268 × 219 mm, 37.6 kg) with an integrated smart 200A BMS, an LCD monitor with Bluetooth app monitoring, and a 48V 18A lithium charger included. Charging range is 0–55 °C and discharging −20–55 °C; terminal type is M8 and the pack is listed as 2P1S.
It is built as a conversion kit for golf carts, and the same pack is listed for camping power and indoor installation. Published current ratings are 50A standard charge/discharge, 200A maximum continuous, 250A for 30 seconds peak and 700A for 1 second, so confirm your controller draw against those tiers rather than against the headline capacity.
Confirm the rated voltage of 51.2V with an operating range of 40–58.4V, the 58.4V charging voltage, 100Ah rated capacity, and the physical envelope of 520 × 268 × 219 mm at 37.6 kg, so the pack fits your tray and cable routing before ordering. Also confirm the cell grade and cycle claim for the batch you are quoted.
The listing shows ships-from options of USA, Europe, UK and Canada, and the published build is the ABS-case variant with the 18A charger. Where the page itself carries conflicting figures — the slug mentions an 8000-cycle, 600A-peak version while the body states 4000+ cycles and 700A peak — have the supplier confirm in writing which specification applies to the SKU you receive.
The supplier publishes a product inquiry path and a contact page on the same site, and stock is sold straight from the listing at 1,237.99 dollars with USA, Europe, UK and Canada ship-from options. For a multi-unit or fleet order, ask for the current batch specification, the warranty terms and the shipping schedule before you commit.
Send the cart or vehicle model, the motor and controller current draw, your required runtime, the tray dimensions available, the ship-to country, the quantity and any charger voltage requirement. Ask the supplier to confirm which peak-current and cycle figures apply to the quoted SKU, since the page lists more than one.