Hilly course or neighborhood with long climbs
- Spec that matters: 200A maximum continuous discharge.
- Peak reserve: 400A for 30 seconds and 1000A for 1 second.
- Stable 51.2V rated output keeps pace on inclines.
Whether you’re already shopping for a 48V 100Ah LiFePO4 battery or you’re only now comparing what a 48V 100Ah golf cart lithium battery would change on your own cart, the real starting point is the same: your present lead-acid pack is asking you to make a decision. Heavy lifting, slower hill climbs, water checks, terminal corrosion, and replacements every few seasons are the usual warning signs. This guide walks you through the upgrade in the order an owner actually thinks about it — cost, fit, performance, safety, and which Xinyu configuration makes sense for you.

Answer six quick questions about the way you use your cart. The score routes you to the exact information you need next.
If it is three years old or more, lead-acid is already past its most reliable phase for many owners.
A lead-acid pack under load can deliver less stable voltage, and owners usually feel that first on inclines.
Maintenance time is not only annoying; it is often the sign that the chemistry is working against you.
The more often replacement costs come around, the faster a long-life alternative can change your math.
Deep discharges are punishing for lead-acid but are exactly what a deep-cycle lithium pack is designed to handle.
Households with two carts, rental operators and course managers feel maintenance and downtime multiplied.
Your driving pattern is already hitting the limits of lead-acid. The deep-cycle design, high discharge headroom and built-in protection of the Xinyu conversion kit are exactly where your answers point.
Jump straight to the kit deep-dive or review the full specification table.
Some signs point toward lithium, but you want the side-by-side before committing. Score your cart against the lead-acid versus lithium decision table to see the 5-year picture clearly.
Your answers suggest the existing lead-acid setup has life left. Read the FAQ to understand what would trigger a switch, then revisit when range, hill performance or maintenance changes.
The lithium column reflects the Xinyu 48V 100Ah metal-case conversion kit. The lead-acid column describes what cart owners usually experience with a conventional 48V wet-cell pack.
| Power | 5120Wh |
|---|---|
| Rated voltage | 51.2V |
| Operation voltage | 40–58.4V |
| Rated capacity | 100Ah |
| Standard charge / discharge | 50A / 50A |
| Maximum continuous charge / discharge | 200A / 200A |
| Peak current | 400A / 30s |
| Maximum peak current | 1000A / 1s |
| Series / parallel connections | 2P1S |
| Charging voltage | 58.4V |
| Dimensions | 482 × 336 × 274 mm 18.98 × 13.23 × 10.79 inch |
| Weight | 49kg / 108lbs |
| Terminal type | M8 |
| Case material | Metal case |
| Operation temperature | Charge 0~55°C Discharge -20~55°C |
| Warranty | 5 years |
18A lithium charger, metal-case 100Ah pack with built-in BMS, M8 terminal connections and the official Xinyu 5-year warranty.
Match your daily driving reality to the exact spec that solves it. Each scenario ends with a clear buying decision.
Fleet managers rarely compare a single battery. They compare downtime, maintenance labor, replacement frequency and whether the support team can answer questions before the purchase. Xinyu lists swift delivery, 30-day returns, warranty coverage and free customer service as standard parts of the buying experience.
Contact the Xinyu team with your cart count, current pack voltage and daily duty cycle. They can help you verify fit, understand the kit contents and plan a conversion schedule that does not take your whole fleet offline at once.

start with energy and physical fit: this kit is rated at 5120wh with a rated capacity of 100ah. then confirm dimensions (482 × 336 × 274 mm), weight (49kg / 108lbs), terminal type (m8) and charging voltage (58.4v) against your cart tray and charger setup.
yes. xinyu lists this conversion kit for a nominal 48v cart while delivering 51.2v rated output across a 40–58.4v operating range. that range is designed around the voltage behavior of a 48v system. if you have any doubt about your cart model’s charging profile, check with xinyu customer service before purchase.
the kit includes an 18a charger for fast recharging. charging voltage is 58.4v, standard charge current is 50a, and maximum continuous charge current is 200a. use the supplied charger for routine charging to stay inside the manufacturer’s intended charge window of 0–55°c.
yes. the pack is rated for 200a maximum continuous discharge, with peak current rated at 400a for 30 seconds and maximum peak current reaching 1000a for 1 second. those ratings give a cart motor meaningful headroom during acceleration, steep climbs and heavy loads.
a built-in bms protects against overheating, short circuits and voltage irregularities. the durable metal case adds impact and environmental protection for the internal cells, and low-temperature protection is built in for outdoor use.
the official product page lists a 5-year warranty for this kit. the xinyu site also states swift delivery, 30-day returns and free customer service as standard purchase benefits. exact terms can depend on destination, so confirm details with xinyu before ordering.